U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 18-year-old male asked:

is it possible to get an chlamydia from wearing a woman's worn underwear? they weren't washed and i don't know if they were dry or not.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
STD transmission: Such indirect contact doesn't transmit chlamydia or any other STD. Same for contact with toilet seats, used towels, etc. They call them sexually transmitted for a reason: if no intercourse, no risk and no worries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

United Kingdom
A female asked:

Hi can u help me my friend has chlamydia and she spat in my drink could this be a problem ??

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Friend?: Doesn't sound like she's a great friend if she spat in your drink. But you should be fine.
Antigua and Barbuda
A 18-year-old female asked:

What is the shortest time of having chlamydia can it take before damaging a woman's fallopeon tube?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
About 2 weeks: Serious fallopian tube damage could occur as soon as 2 weeks, but usually it takes several weeks or even a few months. If no abdominal or pelvic pain, tubal damange is less likely, but still can occur. This is the second question you've asked about this. If you haven't seen a doctor for diagnosis and treatment, do it ASAP. Good luck!
Antigua and Barbuda
A 18-year-old female asked:

What is the longest time of having chlamydia can it take before damaging a woman's fallopeon tube?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Unknown: The chlamydia germ has a well known ability to scar the sensitive lining of the Fallopian tubes.It can also attack some other tissues.It might go there within days or not go there at all. Since the timing of exposure is not always known and the infection can remain symptom free for months or more, its hard to answer with confidence.. The longer it goes untreated,the more worrisome.
VA
A male asked:

My wife of 8 years has chlamydia and is accusing me of cheating. i have been 100% faithful. how could she have gotten it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I don't know.: But this is a good fact sheet from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention: https://www.cdc.gov/std/chlamydia/stdfact-chlamydia.htm
Whittier, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

I just started seeing someone and she told me that about a year ago she was diagnosed with chlamydia and received treatment. Is still possible to get?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Yes if possible for : If your partner is positive for chlamydia then you you may contact if. Now she was treated about a year ago what has happened since then? Be cautious


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 31, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
