A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have psoriasis on my groin and behind my knee. i have been using steroid cream which cause skin thining and stretch mark, any cure for this?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Change to calcineurin inhibitor for the groin. Tacrolimus and primacolimus are effective but are not steroids.
Answered on Jan 30, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: The shot will not adversely effect the psoriasis.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Not enough info: What do you mean by ruined? If you believe there is a problem, see a dermatologist to have it evaluated.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Itchy?: At this young age, I would be more suspicious of eczema (atopic dermatitis) which may be linked to food allergies as well as airborne allergens. If t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month