A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you have herpes and molluscum at the same time? near head of penis on shaft i have two small bumps seems alot smaller than the molluscum i have

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
You can: A person may be infected both the viruses at the same time. It would be prudent to see your doctor and rule out other sexually transmitted diseases.
Answered on Jan 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Let's ask...: It would be surprising for a lone molluscum "dimple wart" to stay around for four years unchanged, and it's difficult to get this in a public washroom ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some...: Current small bumps on glans penis are less likely related with HSV-I contracted 17 yrs ago. Instead, go to let urologist take a look to see if what y ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Relax: If you do nothing they will resolve without a trace. Using mollenol or zinc oxide is not likely to make any difference except that you will have felt ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Cryotherapy: It can be frozen off with liquid nitrogen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month