A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can Cialis be used for long term?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
62 years experience in Urology
Yes: Yes Cialis has said it may be good for older men with prostate enlargement using 2.5 or 5 mg. So far in my practice, most men who take it for like that say it helps very little . How about ED? That also varies since men who need help at 50 or plus years are not having sex on a daily basis, (more like weekly or so). This means the Med may have been wasted. Take 20 mg 1 - 2 hrs before sex.
Answered on Jan 20, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience in Family Medicine
It varies: Anywhere from 15 minutes to 24 hours before. The effects of Cialis tends to last longer than other similar medication. Most men feel it works pretty w ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Peyronies: Prolonged erections are possible with cialis and these could be quite painful with peyronies. I feel that a urologist is best qualified to evaluate an ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
They both: Work in the proper situation and when used appropriately. Make sure you need such an rx before taking. Viagra (sildenafil) lasts about 6-8 hours, and ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danielle DeHoratius
18 years experience in Dermatology
Depends: It really depends on the etiology of the hair loss. You may need to get additional studies including bloodwork. The treatments vary based on the cause ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month