A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am suffering from sleep apnea and have a tonsillectomy scheduled for later this year. how well does this fix sleep apnea?

4 doctor answers
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
It depends: Depending onthe size of your tonsils and contributing factors of how they play into your overall issues with apniec periods, the surgery may help. One procedure called a uppp invloves surgerizing the posterior pharygeal area to improve airflow, and often involves also removing tonsilar tissue. Hopefully, in your case, you will be a good candidate that benefits greatly. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Apr 8, 2013
Dr. James Donley
53 years experience Dentistry
Depends: If enlarged tonsils are the sole cause of your sleep apnea, then you may be cured. You should probably have another sleep study a couple months later to make sure that this is indeed the case.
Answered on Apr 8, 2013
Dr. Navdeep Virk
19 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Depends: It should help did the ENT say that was the cause of your apnea what grade are they lot of unanswered questions.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
Surgery: Last resort: In most adult patients, the primary source of obstruction is the normal relaxation of the tongue and palatal muscles while asleep. Though the tonsils can obstruct the airway, that is usually the case in children, not adults. Before surgery, i encourage my patients to try an inexpensive jaw advancement appliance to rule out the tongue and prevent a possibly unnecessary surgery.
Answered on Jun 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Possible : Usually there are more than one site of obstruction in sleep apnea patients. Tonsils is one area of obstruction. Other possible areas to address ar ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohamad Chaaban
13 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It depends: Although miracles can happen after a tonsillectomy(just had a patient who i did tonsillectomy for and her AHI went from 66 to 3), the likelihood of ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronda Alexander
18 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Talk to the ENT: We usually measure improvement after tonsillectomy in months, not weeks. Your son is quite young to have undergone tonsillectomy so, you should stay i ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Diaz
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
In children: Tonsillectomy with or without adenoidectomy can be helpful in curing sleep disordered breathing/sleep apnea in children. In adults with sleep apnea, ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month