U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 29-year-old female asked about a male:

My 10 month old son's stools smelled of vomit after i tried him with baby greek style yogurt. does this mean he isn't ready for yogurt? i read that this smell in stools can be indicative of celiac disease so it's a little worrying. he is otherwise fine an

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Can try again later: When trying older babies or toddlers on new foods, a parent should pick foods that are safe, meaning little or no chance of choking. He can feed a little bit to the child, maybe an ounce or two. If nothing strange happens over the course of the day, he is likely fine with the food. If something strange happens with the poop, the child can usually retry the food in a month or two, when older.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Healthy?: If he is healthy otherwise, you need not be concerned. If you don't like the odor of the stool from the yogurt, then you should stop feeding this to him since this is not an essential food.Celiac is related to gluten which is not present in yogurt (unless certain cereal is added).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
