U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

if my partner and i both have autism, could we pass it on to our children?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Increased : It is hard to say exactly but that is an important discussion. If either of you have any information regarding any genetic susceptibilities that have been identified in yourselves that should be considered and if not i would consider having some testing done. The other important issue is maternal age as risk will increase with age. Take 3 mg folate (folic acid) daily for 3 months prior to conception.
Dr. David Malpass
Pediatric Cardiology 33 years experience
Geneticist: If available to you, consultation with a geneticist would be very helpful. They can evaluate the two of you with regard to potential genetic conditions and give you a reasonable estimate of your chances of having a child affected with autism.
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Early intervention: In addition to genetic consultation, proactive referral of the baby to early intervention can reduce communication difficulties prevalent in asd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Collingswood, NJ
A 36-year-old female asked:

What does it mean if an autistic child has visual perception issues?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
1st check vision &: Hearing, even if it requires conscious sedation for a visual evoked response, brainstem auditory evoked response & eeg if any sign of seizures. 2nd, a neuropsychologist can test his ability to process shape, location & spatial orientation of objects, fine motor & visual construction ability & executive functions. Non-verbal learning disabilities are common in Asperger syndrome, not autism.
Saudi Arabia
A 19-year-old female asked:

How to make an autism child speak?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Joint attention: Precedes social communication; i.e., the child looks at an object to which you point & demonstrates shared interest +!points at objects to share interest with you. Intensive, repetitive behavioral therapy (aba or the denver early start model) works best & many states require insurance companies to fund them. Also, see federal law idea. At www.Autism-society.Org for early intervention & ecse.
Egypt
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is there any cure for autistic children?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Incorrect term: Cure is not the correct term and definitely not for those who have a genetic cause such as fragile x. You can, in some cases, make such significant improvements in the level of functioning that they no longer meet diagnostic criteria. This is more likely the younger the child at the time intervention begins and the more multifaceted the approach. Any delay deserves evaluation.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What benefits can a multivitim provide to an autistic child?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Controversial : Some feel vitamins have no place in care of autistic kids. However, in light of how well our other treatments are working, it seems worth a try. An option: a physician mother of 3 autistic children developed a liquid vitamin called "agape." one of my patients did settle his episodic agitation. It's expensive, though. See for info & contents: http://www.Awakennutrition.Com/agape/about.Html.
Collingswood, NJ
A 36-year-old female asked:

I have one typical child and one with autism. What are the odds my next child would have autism?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Namerow
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Slight risk: We do not understand the genetic mechanisms for autism. We do know that there is an increased risk in families with a history of autism. However, since we have not found a definite cause and only recently noted chromosomal changes in autistic children, we cannot say what the risk is for certain. There may even be environmental components at work, so avoid toxins perinatally.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
