A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm hypothyroid. when on birth control alone,i noticed dat my acne &hair loss improved little. is dis pos? iv heard dat bcps worsen thyroid problems?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
BCP and thyroid: BCP do not worsen thyroid problems. Presumably you are taking levothyroxine for your hypothyroidism. BCP increases the amount of thyroid binding protein in the blood. In some of the older blood tests, this altered some of the values, but if a TSH or FT4 is measured, there is no problem with interpretation of lab values.
Answered on Dec 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Odd question: If she has low thyroid she will clearly benefit from thyroid therapy. Why not??? The specific type of birth control is significant. Some hormones redu ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
They're not bad: BCP are not any different for hypothyroid women than for any other woman: they are safe. Women who should not take BCP - regardless of thyroid - are t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Finke
14 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes...read on.: The point of ocp's to prevent acne and unwanted hair growth is to decrease the circulating levels of testosterone in your body. Birth control pills ... Read More
16
16 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Definitely these two medications are safe to take side-by-side. And they do not affect each other.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month