A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

I take daily warfrin for my mechanical heart valve and have never had any issues..... I want a full set of dental implants.... What do I need to know?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Bridge therapy: Dental specialist won't pull your teeth and perform implants on warfarin therapy; risk/incidence of gum/jaw bleeding too high. Heart doctor won't want you off warfarin therapy; risk of clotting with mechanical valve too high. Bridge therapy, which your doctor or anticoagulation clinic can provide, will keep you safe on both issues. Good luck and great question.
Answered on Jul 25, 2013
2
2 comments
5
5 thanks
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
Yes, also you need of prophylactic antibiotic give just before procedure to prevent infection to the heart valves.
Mar 23, 2012
Dr. Tracy Berg
Dr. Tracy Berg commented
31 years experience in General Surgery
Provided original answer
Hi AJ4 and Dr. Addagada, yes I do agree with the recommendation for antibiotics. Being anxious is understandable AJ4. I congratulate on dealin with your health issues so well. Hope all went well.
Mar 23, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Fernando Juliao
29 years experience in Dentistry
Possibly: It is very possible, but you must consult with your cardiologist first!
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Talakkottur
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends: Would like to know what the blood pressure is and especially if you have any symptoms such as dizziness, chest pain, weakness, passing out etc. warfar ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Atique Mirza
30 years experience in Cardiology
V58.83: Use v58.83, “encounter for therapeutic drug monitoring, ” for the primary diagnosis followed by v58.61, “long-term current use of anticoagulants, ” an ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
35 years experience in Anesthesiology
The risk of : Hemorrhage complications in the above setting is 1% per year. If ich occur the anticiagulation have to be reverse and most probably the clot evacuated ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month