U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

is riding a bike reccomended for a torn meniscus?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Galland
Orthopedic Surgery 32 years experience
Ask for protocol: Did you have an arthroscopic menisectomy (removal) or repair? In my patients that have an isolated meniscal repair i suggest riding a bike at 4-6 weeks with a high seat. If a menisectomy is performed recovery (to biking) may be faster, and with a meniscal transplant things progress slower. You should ask your physician for info on their protocol...
Dr. Robert Meislin
sports medicine 36 years experience
Bike riding: Riding a bike is always good therapy for the knee. If you do have a torn meniscus raise the seat slightly as you want to avoid hyper flexing the knee as this will cause increased translation or motion of the torn medial meniscus.
Dr. Peter Nefcy
Radiology 39 years experience
Yes and No: Riding a regular bicycle with a torn meniscal cartilage in the knee will probably make the symptoms worse. This is primarily due to loading the knee with the rider's weight during movement. If you want to keep up with your cycling while waiting for improvement or surgery, exercising with a reclining bicycle helps to keep joint movement active without large stresses on the knee.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to go mountain biking while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: Any activity that has a high potential to fall is generally not recommended during pregnancy. After about 12 weeks the uterus is no longer protected by the bony pelvis and a fall could cause pregnancy loss or preterm labor.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How long can a torn meniscus take to heal without surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Torn meniscus: Frequently a torn miniscus will not heal. It is important to get medical advice, usually from an orthopedic specialist to determine the severity of the tear and whether or not surgery is necessary to get well.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

I have a torn meniscus and acl. When should I be able to return to playing basketball?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Yes: If you have surgical reconstruction of your ACL and repair of your meniscus (if able), your chances to return to your prior level of activity (basketball) is very high (upwards of 90%).
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

If I have a torn meniscus what risks would I be taking by snowboarding once?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Risky: As a snowboarder, i can share with you that there is significant stress placed on knees, regardless of whether you snowboard "regular foot" or "goofy foot." the weighing and unweighing of the knees that occurs with snowboarding, with the twisting motion involved with snowboarding will be very risky for someone who has a torn meniscus.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the worst part of the ACL and meniscus surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Roethle
Anesthesiology 16 years experience
Rehab and therapy: You will likely be asleep, or well anesthetized with a spinal/epidural, during the surgical procedure, which is straight-forward and has minimal risk. Most of these patients will recieve a nerve block for post-op pain control that helps for 12-24 hrs, plus oral pain medications. You may be in a brace and you may need extensive physical therapy for post-op rehab of your injury and surgical repair.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
