A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

nuvaring fell out onto floor. rinsed it twice with soap and water and then wiped with a clorox/lysol disinfecting wipe. will it lose effectiveness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uncertain effect : Nuvaring should not be falling out when in the vagina. Ask your doctor to check and verify that you are placing it correctly. It can be out of the vagina for up to three hours. Washing with soap and water is safe. I'm not sure what the effect of washing it with Lysol would be though. That could affect the ability of hormones to be released the safest thing to do is to dispose of it and place anothcheck and verify that you are placing it correctly. It can be out of the vagina for up to three hours. Washing with soap and water is safe. I'm not sure what the effect of washing it with Lysol would be though. That could affect the ability of hormones to be released the safest thing to do is to dispose of it and place another.
Answered on Feb 18, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Lysol wipes are not carcinogenic.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
I never would: I would invest in a fabric steamer or such a tool used in cleaning. Steaming such a tool would sterilize the surface , evaporate & cool with no da ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Should be ok: There should be no problem except if you are allergic to the disinfectant . If you get itching or swelling in the area consult your doctor
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Norovirus: The patient is usually contagious up to 3 days after his recovery, but the virus has been recovered from stools of some patients for up to 2 weeks aft ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month