A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

im 22 years old, male.i have mild to moderate acne. is there any chance i will still outgrow it with age?i heard 25 is usually the magic number for males.. i just want to know if im already too old to be optimistic about outgrowing it. parents clear.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
47 years experience Pediatrics
You will outgrow!: When a patient outgrows acne it means there are very few acne lesions in the >25 age group and so there is every reason to remain optimistic! Acne of any severity usually remits spontaneously by the early to mid 20s, but a substantial minority of patients, usually women, may have acne into their 40s.
Answered on Dec 20, 2015
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Definitely yes: You can have acne into your thirties. You absolutely have a good chance of outgrowing it.
Answered on Dec 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karl Holtzer
29 years experience - Select Specialities -
Acne: Acne can come from many different causes. Believe it or not, it can come from the foods that you eat and from hormonal variations, excessive sweating ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: YOu should slowly out grow it. IF there is no strong genetic pattern, although there are no known such factors. Good facial skin care, avoiding infect ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: If you have been struggling with acne for this duration of 7 years, I would not expect it to go away naturally. You are definitely correct in that ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Acne: No, not necessarily. How long your skin will have frequent breakouts is not possible to predict. Why are you anusol? steroid creams are not a treatmen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month