A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i want to drink 18 shake luxury meal replacement, it has ascorbic acid vitamin c 18 mg 30 % day value, i take the instant release adderall two times a day, will this protein 18 shake with vitamins especially c make my adderrall less effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Gastrointestinal : acidifying agents like ascorbic acid decrease the absorption, &, therefore, the blood level & clinical effect of Adderall, Adderall XR & Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine). See www.drugs.com/cdi/adderall-xr-extended-release-capsules.html. Always tell your doctor before taking new medications, herbs, vitamins & supplements. Long-acting Adderall XR or Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) are easier to dose/ titrate & generally have less "rebound" effect.
Answered on Dec 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
Caffeine caution: From what I found, there is 120 mg of caffeine in an 8 oz. Spark energy drink, which is similar to amount in 8 oz of coffee. Too much caffeine can inc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
NO: Both are a waste of time and money. Why would taking in extra calories with a shake help you lose weight, which is dependent upon burning off calories ... Read More
12
12 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Why, not whey: Why are you taking whey protein? What is the problem you think you have and what do you think whey protein is going to do to improve it? How are you g ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month