A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long will it take for oral hpv wart to go away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: warts are strange things. they can be there for months or years, then one day disappear. they can grow and multiply. you would have to be seen by doctor to decide on the right treatment for you. the gardasil shot is known to improve immunity against the virus that causes warts.
Answered on May 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Varies: If you are lucky they will respond immediately to simple topical treatments. They can persist for months even with treatment and occasionally will re ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Usually takes severa: Usually it requires several treatments. Best results from combining several different types of treatment together. Treatment for months or years can o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
Genital warts.: Not sure what you mean by "develop". If you see the hpv wart, it has developed. This usually happens 6 weeks to many months after exposure. The size v ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Michaels
52 years experience Urology
See below: The average incubation period starting with the sexual contact with an infected person is 2-3 months but can range from 1 to 20 months.The virus invad ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month