A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small lump on l breast can be kind of seen on the skin. had it for a couple years, its grown a little. last obgyn visit he said ok. but im worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience Family Medicine
Check it out.: Life is too short for excess worry! Although the likelihood of this being a breast cancer at your young age is small, it isn't zero. So get an exam, consider getting a "diagnostic mammogram," i.e., mammogram + ultrasound to sort this out. If you are feeling that your concerns are being dismissed, see another doctor. LGromko, MD
Answered on Dec 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Cysts: There are times when an injury or inflammmed hair follicle will develop a cyst . Other times it is random. See a dermatolgist if the cysts are enlarg ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Fauzia Rana
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: This should disappear with time. If not see your pcp.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast disease: I am sure you are concerned about breast cancer. Breast cancer affects 1/8 women. Have your physician examine you. For your age it could be many thing ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very unlikely: Women often times get sebaceous cysts under the skin of the breast. They are usually more common on the underside of the breast where your bra rubs t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month