A female asked:
Disclaimer

hi, i had a sugical abortion 6 days ago. on day 5 i did a lot of crunches and had bad cramps, a pink watery discharge and painful urination. am i ok ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: The healing process of uterine lining may take up to 10-15 days to resurface. Any activity before a "complete" healing will push endometrial transudate from abortion by undue high pressure transmitting to uterine cavity during crunching. So, if afebrile & tolerable, you may watch & see for next 3- 5 days; if not spontaneously resolving or even worsening, seek evaluation to make sure of no UTI or..
Answered on Dec 8, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
HealthTap and its doc appreciate your thanks and trust. If you wish to learn how to handle day-to-day issues related with life and health, welcome to peruse the article in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html. Best wish to your health and happiness.
Dec 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: These are symptoms that could be potentially serious and could represent many disease states (bladder or kidney infection, yeast infection, pregnancy, ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uti ? Anemia?: You need to see a provider. It sounds like you may have an infection in your bladder or kidneys and maybe in your pelvis. You may also be anemic, preg ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgical abortion: A surgical abortion means that the MD who performed the procedure removed the gestational material and therefore only the residual amount of bleeding ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Infection likely: You are describing symptoms of infection, either of the urinary tract or from a sexually transmitted disease. This will require treatment from a phys ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month