U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, IL
A 24-year-old male asked:

Changing. propane tank for a forklift it slipped and slammed into my chest i feel fine didn't even experience anything but i heard the chest is danger?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 47 years experience
Yes: Chest trauma can cause problems. ASsuming there is no penetrating trauma, there can be some irregular heart beat created. This hopefully would be short lived. More concerning over the heart is a rhythm disturbance which is life threatening. This is called commotio cordes and will immediate standstill of the heart rhythm and may be impossible to start.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Chest injury: Undoubtedly your chest wall was bruised, but if you're not experiencing significant chest pain,tenderness,New cough or breathing difficulties I wouldn't be concerned about serious damage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Chest: The chance that you I'd any significant harm without any symptoms is very slim. Quit worrying and go on with your life. If you start having pain, shortness of breath or any symptoms in your chest in the next day or two get it checked out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
