U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sparks, NV
A 51-year-old male asked:

is it possible to prevent hypertension. i'm only 47 exercise, non smoker etc. bp keeps slowly rising. the medicine therapy scares me. ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Not entirely: Congratulations on taking the highly recommended lifestyle approach to preventing and controlling hypertension. But due to genetic and other uncontrollable factors, lifestyle, while it can go long ways, is not always entirely effective. The commonly used drugs, including Losartan, convey more benefit than harm. If prescribed, take aithfully. Keep up lifestyle--it keeps dosage to a minimum.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
See below: You can help to lower your BP by loosing weight if overweight. In the PREMIER trial reducing meat(including foul) to once a week reduced rate of hypertension by 23%. Cutting out all meat except fish reduced incidence of HTN by 38%. Cutting out meat and fish(vegetarian) reduced rate of HTN by 50%. Also eliminating all dairy/eggs(vegan) reduced rate of HTN by 75%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent my toddler from getting the swine flu?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Which type ?: This label has been associated with both the H1N1 of 2009 and 2013-14 and another strain, H1 N5 (I think) in 2013. The H1N1 was in the vaccine for 2013-14. Vaccination or total exclusion from community contact are the primary preventive measures. Use of Tamiflu (oseltamivir) after exposure may also prevent it.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What causes nicks in my fetal artery dopplers, and how can I prevent them?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Not clear question..: If you are referring to umbilical artery abnormal doppler velocimetry, this is a specialized test for growth restricted fetuses and there is not much you can do about preventing fetal growth restriction. Avoid exercise and follow your perinatologist's instructions to avoid pregnancy complications. Hope this answers your question - if not, please try to specify what you are concerned about.
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 8, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
