A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took birth control for 4 days....woke up with leg cramp for the first time in years. should i be worried about a blood clot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: See your MD for evaluation to make that determination or not. Oral contraceptives do have a higher incidence of blood clots when used.
Answered on Nov 29, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: In healthy young women who do not smoke, are not obese and have no medical problems, the risk of getting a blood clot is low. Being on birth-control ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Smoking : Smoking is contrindicated when taking birth control pills. People who smoke are at risk for blood clots if they continue to smoke while on birth contr ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Viswanath Chinta
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Unsure: Doctor need to do physical exam to clarify.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month