A member asked:

2.4 cm pituitary tumor. prolactin 180. on cabergoline for 6 months. have had period again. does that mean it's working and i won't need surgery?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Elizabeth Haglind answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Most likely: It is good to note that your periods have resumed. Please have your prolactin levels rechecked. Your endocrinologist will probably recommend a follow up MRI to see if the tumor has shrunk.

Answered 1/2/2016

2k views

Thank
Dr. Ira Katz answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

Maybe: This is a great sign & shows the Cabergoline is doing something & this may all be a prolactinoma. That said, this size tumor will often (not always) produce much higher prolactin levels & the elevated prolactin may be do to something called pituitary stalk compression, now lessened as Cabergoline will shrink most pit tumors. If the case a surgery would be safer/easier. Good news either way!

Answered 1/2/2016

1.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...