A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Should the allergist have given me an Epipen (epinephrine) for my new basil allergy? Also, my symptoms came back 3 days after I ate basil. Should I be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Likely unrelated: First basil allergy is likely extremely rare. 2nd allergy to food usually occurs within 2 hrs (up to 10 hrs with red meat) and your reaction after 72 hrs is not from basil . Thus I would look for another culprit. EpiPen (epinephrine) should be available if you have had an anaphylactic reaction regardless of what might have caused it. If you did not have one, then EpiPen (epinephrine) is not needed .
Answered on Mar 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Depends: If we are talking about severe food allergies like to peanut then I say shoot first ask questions later even before symptom onset. Unless you have a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Anaphylaxis: Sounds like you should get a new allergist immediately!
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt/workup: If your reaction was within four hours of eating the fish, it is likely to be an allergic reaction. I hope that you have an Epi Pen with instructions ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes : Very well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month