A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i fell and hit my head a few weeks ago and still have a bump on the back of my head. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Bump: No. The bump will gradually disappear
Answered on Mar 23, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The bump is due to some bleeding under the skin (hematoma) from the trauma. It will slowly dissolve .
Answered on Jan 8, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Look for changes.: Keep an eye on the lump. It may be that she had a bump to the head that went unnoticed or it could be a lymph node. Other causes are rare. The lump sh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Hmm, 2 bumps: The fall that you sustained a bump for in the front, unless you also hit the back would not be related. Because you have a history of many falls, you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Bump: Many of the bumps we feel on our head are a normal part of our structure. Bumps from trauma take various times to resolve depending on the injured tis ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Slight what?: Your question got cut off, so i don't know what slight thing you're experiencing after you fell. If having any symptoms such as headache, dizziness, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month