A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took plan-b after morning pill last saturday. my last menstrual cycle was 10/13/15. also waitin on std results. could pos std counteract plan-b?!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: There is no STD (sexually transmitted disease) that counteracts the effectiveness of Plan B. One should do a home urine pregnancy test 3 weeks after taking Plan B, because Plan B works most of the time, but not all the time.
Answered on Nov 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ron Wright
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: Nple pain is not indicative of any std. See your gyn or pcp about this. Stomach pain may be a sign of certain std's, for instance gonorrhea. See yo ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Sinclair
38 years experience Family Medicine
Yes but: It is hard to do a cervical swab for chlamydia and gonorrhea during your cycle, but it can be done if the bleeding is light. The other tests can be pe ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Need for evaluation: To determine the cause of frequent periods may require more history, physical examination and may be some tests and it would be prudent to see your do ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Fertility Specialist: You need a full evaluation. Couple of possibilities: pcos, ovarian failure, problem with communication between brain and ovaries, or scarring in uteru ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month