A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have a wart near eyelid. will having it frozen with liquid nitrogen produce any risk in terms of causing damage to my eye?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Shouldn't: Liquid nitrogen is applied carefully with good shielding of the adjacent tissue. You should have no reason to fear visual dysfunction.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
10-14 days: Usually these blisters heal in 10-14 days. A "sizeable" blister takes longer than smaller ones, and depending on the amount of fluid in the blister i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Liquid nitrogen tx: The blisters will eventually slough off in one to 3 weeks. New skin will appear beneath the scab. One treatment may or may not cure your warts. Tim ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Just local care: Just wait , in couple of wks, warts are gone normal skin around will heal with minims scar, speak to your doctor and take him to follow up visit.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janetta Carolin Malan
Specializes in
Treatment plantar wa: The whole strategy is to come as near the the cell or cells that house the wart virus. So you have to gently peel outer skin with a clean disposable r ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month