U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond Hill, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

i have paronychia on my thumb. dr made hole by abscess. he put me on omnicef (cefdinir). been on for a week. pain is now in my hand and muscle. is this normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
No: Pain should resolve as soon as the pus is released. Persistent pain could be due to spreading infection. Recommend urgent follow up evaluation by the physician.
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Need to see hand surgeon ASAP for complete incision and drainage before this becomes a serious finger to hand infection..
Nov 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
