A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are the safe days to have sex in a women's cycle? a condom would be wore but i'd like to know infertile dates. plus i take diane

2 doctor answers
Dr. Deepa Agarwal m.d.
36 years experience Pediatrics
Sexual intercourse.: Theoritically 1st week of a new cycle is considered infertile period but it is a bad idea to have unprotected sex . You could sill get pregnant depending on the viability of sperm which can remain alive for up to 72 hrs. it is always advised to use some form of protection to avoid unwanted pregnancy.
Answered on Nov 8, 2015
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
On the pill...: If a woman is taking birth control pills properly, and this is not her first month, then EVERY DAY is a safe day for having sex (meaning she is protected against pregnancy). The condom can be used to help protect against sexually transmitted infections.
Answered on Sep 21, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jenny Zamor
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain after sex help: Pain after sex can be related to the mechanics of sex, pregnancy related, infection, uterine urigin (fibrioids for example), versus a problem that i ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Oral contraception is protective once 7 active pills have been taken, and continued as directed (no lapses).
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Condom use: You are well protected against pregnancy since you have been using an oral contraceptive for many months. Moisture on the inside of the condom can be ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: With 2 forms of protection, pregnancy would be very unlikely.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month