U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A female asked:

I got my last period on 24th sep. my urine test gave +ve. i was asked to go for scan after 15 days more. is it good to go for scan?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
I am assuming: you mean positive pregnancy urine test. Ultrasound scan can be useful to determine whether there is a viable fetus and/or heart beat, especially if you have any bleeding involved. Do you have symptoms of pregnancy in the first trimester? Those would be morning nausea or vomiting, fatigue, headaches, dizziness, anorexia, mood swings, enlarging belly.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
