U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can you please tell me about the after-effects, both positive and negative, after a prostate operation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Tillett
Urology 22 years experience
It depends....: On the specific type of prostate operation, as there are many different ones done for various reasons. Can you be more specific?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 40-year-old male asked about a 66-year-old male:

Prostate is on 3rd grade. What I have to do. Take medicine or surgery.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ellis
Urology 59 years experience
See your urologist: I do not know what 3rd grade means - is it enlarged or is it grade 3 cancer of the prostate. Your urologist can advise you. If it is cancer, i would get a 2nd opinion from an oncologist who specializes in prostate cancer.
A female asked:

How long to recover from green light surgery of the prostate ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
About. 6 weeks: You are probably referring to radio frequency procedure or laser. Typically the catheter is removed in 48-72 hours. The healing takes place in next 4-6 weeks.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Need expert advice. After the surgery to reduce the prostate, will the prostate continue to grow or will it stop after the surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes,...: Yes, the residual tissue will continue its growth but with a widely variable pace. The amount of residual tissue can high vary depending on how much tissue is needed and/or can be removed as decided at / during the surgery by urologist. So, yes, residual tissue will continue to grow; for detail, ask your urologist.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How quickly after rad.prostate sugery is safe to work on penial recovery?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: It's reasonable to start the efforts to help "restore" surgery-related ED as early as 4-6 weeks after uneventful radical prostatectomy - no complication. Over the past 10 yrs, the trend for such endeavor is as early as possible, but no one really knows the magic time to begin. So, ask your surgeon.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What exactly is the prostate? What kinds of surgeries are there involving the prostate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: The prostate is a gland sitting and fitting right next / below urinary bladder wrapping around prostate urethra, as knwon thus far, a gatekeeper for preventing bladder infection as well as a nutritional fluid producer for nurturing sperms in the semen so to keep them viable and active to fertilize the waiting egg if time and environs are right. I will answer the second Q separately.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to let HealthTap know the answer was very helpful. In case you wish to explore more on how to a long happy life, welcome to http://www.formefirst.com/eBlogList.html.
Jan 21, 2015

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
