A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Constant nausea for 11 years. Scoliosis diagnosed at the same time. Could the scoliosis (now corrected) have squashed my stomach causing the nausea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
No : No, the scoliosis and subsequent correction should not be directly related. I would not hesitate to be seen for an accurate diagnosis and treaent options.
Answered on Oct 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience in Plastic Surgery
I hope you : I hope you've been seen in the er and treated. If not go to an er asap. Good luck from nyc.
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Several possibilitie: you need to see your doctor for assessment, it may be metabolic, e.g. diabetes or pre-diabetes, gastrointestinal (stomach), renal (kidney) or somethin ... Read More
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam King
Dr. Adam King answered
14 years experience in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Stress: I assume you have tried medications for constipation and relfux (heart burn or gerd) and they have not helped. Please do not uderestimate that stress ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probably not: Cysts are usually asymptomatic unless they rupture or they are huge. Think of ibs.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month