A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

the muscles in my lower back have been spasming for a couple hours now without pain. what could be the cause?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Salman Saeed
32 years experience Neurology
Back pain: The spasm in the back can be due to lot of reasons, it is mostly seen with back sprain or other related musculoskeletal issues. You can use heating pad, over the counter topical cream such as bengay or asper cream. If symptoms persist then see your doctor.
Answered on Jul 11, 2018
12
12 thanks
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
More than one: The cause can be muscle based, arthritis based, disc based or even fracture based. Stretching both flexion and extension exercises of the back can be beneficial. Your evaluation will look at these options but since you are having the symptoms now beyond the stretching would try depending on your medical status - acetominophen, nsaids, etc as long as they are safe for you.
Answered on Jul 11, 2018
Dr. TRUC DAO
Dr. TRUC DAO answered
36 years experience Psychiatry
Back spasm: Main cause is stress and lack of whole body conditioning = lack of recuperative rest +/- non healthy life style +/- stress overcoming your tolerance. Will lead to non-traumatic chronic back pain if not dealt with the right way............Your stress will stress the live of your loved ones........Job suffers............
Answered on Aug 31, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Herring
16 years experience Anesthesiology
Spasm: Absolutely, spasm can reduce blood flow and cause pain/aching in the leg. Not sure why you had the steroid IM shot though. Consider getting your low b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Examination and ...: Sounds like some form of shoulder dislocation. Should see M.D. for examination and possible imaging and appropriate manipulation/ treatment to restore ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dante Brittis
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Ok to try: Gentle massage along with mild anti inflammatory is fine in short term. Can also try alternate heat and icing. If doesn't improve over 5-7 days you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
No: If correctly performed there should be no issues. I suggest call ing the examining physician.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month