A member asked:

I am going to motion 3-4 times a day mostly in morning. at end i am using finger to take out remaining stool. is it good? stoll consistancy is normal.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Don't recommend digital removal of stool on a daily basis. If you are consistently unable to fully expel feces from your rectum - would recommend medical assessment.

Answered Oct 23, 2015

2.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it good to use finger to take out remaining stool out everyday?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...