U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

I am going to motion 3-4 times a day mostly in morning. at end i am using finger to take out remaining stool. is it good? stoll consistancy is normal.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 27 years experience
Stool removal: Don't recommend digital removal of stool on a daily basis. If you are consistently unable to fully expel feces from your rectum - would recommend medical assessment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Is it good to use finger to take out remaining stool out everyday?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
Is it common to pass motion 2-3 times every day? food particles are present in stool
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
I am using finger to remove stool some times. will it create any problem?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Oct 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
