U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arlington, VA
A 45-year-old female asked:

is it dangerous to take lasix (furosemide) for simple pms bloating? can it damage the kidneys even taken once a month?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matt Wachsman
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Its powerful: unlikely to damage kidneys. AND lasix (furosemide) has no brakes on how much fluid it can take off. It "lasts six" hours, so, the effects on it are not commonly too much but dehydration and loss of electrolytes like potassium can certainly occur with it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to get pregnant if I have a kidney disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: There are many types of kidney disease, and many ranges of severity. Your nephrologist is crucial in getting your renal function stable, and your medications should be reviewed by your obstetrician. If you've had a kidney transplant, experts recommend waiting at least one to two years (depending on donor) before attempting pregnancy. Unfortunately, pregnancy is very rare in dialysis patients.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are there any good ways to prevent kidney stones?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Drink atleast 2-3 liters of water a day. Kidney stones form when certain minerals and chemicals bind in your urinary tractand form small stones taht are extremely painful.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If chronic kidney disease is so serious, why dont I feel sick?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Daquino
Sports Medicine 21 years experience
Slow Onset: Chronic kidney disease comes on slowly over a long time. Your body is able to adjust and "get used to" the change. In acute disease, the onset is very fast, no time to adjust and you would feel very ill. Either kind can lead to kidney failure, and eventual dialysis or transplant.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can chronic kidney disease be cured?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
No: Chronic kidney disease occurs predominantly from diabetes or hypertension over a period of months to years. Unfortunately, this damage is irreversible.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have a lump checked while having PMS symptoms like breast swelling?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast lump: Yes, you need to see a general surgeon who does a lot of breast surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 6, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
