A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi could you please tell me what is the possible diagnosis of child with limp ,knee pain,elevated rotation of the hip with reduced flexion&extension?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
Difficult to say for: sure without an exam. It could be toxic synovitis which is caused by a virus, but also could be a bacterial infection or other serious issue. So, please see your doctor/have the child seen by a doctor, either the primary care doctor, or an orthopedist or the emergency room.
Answered on Oct 21, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sourendra Raut
18 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Rest, nsaids: May need to rest and use nsaids before resuming pt. Talk to your orthopedic surgeon about NSAID options.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Knee pain: Pain in the knee without a history of an injury may have many causes. You should be seen by an Ortho dr if if persists and or worsens. Ultrasound view ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: Your Surgeon is in best position to tell you. Sometimes full range of motion is never achieved after surgery even with PT
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
43 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
That depends on your: Conditioning most importantly, and on the type/duration of exercises you do. As you get better and more conditioned the rate would decrease.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month