U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A female asked:

35 y/o with dermoid ovarian cyst 3.9cm. is is safe to get pregnant with clomid (clomiphene) and having the cyst ? or should i remove the cyst before pregnancy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derrick Barnes
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
See your Doctor: Dermoids can rupture if they grow and can undergo torsion (twisting cutting off the blood supply). Both would require surgery which you do not want to have to go through if you are pregnant. See your doctor for evaluation and discuss whether this should be removed soon
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Dermoids are pretty common and probably I under diagnosed.diagnosed.I would say it's okay to get pregnant.
Oct 20, 2015
Last updated Mar 9, 2016

Disclaimer:
