A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on nexplanon and sprinted bc for breakthrough bleeding, missed my pill by 3 hours today. i do not let this happen often, am i still protected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes.: Although no birth control method is 100% effective, you're well protected. The delay of 3 hours should not make a difference.
Answered on Oct 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nexplanon bleed: Irregular bleeding is an almost universal side effect of nexplanon. There is no normal time for your period on this birth control method. Irregular b ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No OTC estrogen: There are no OTC estrogens. There are OTC meds that claim to estrogenic activity, but estrogen requires a prescription. Plan B, which OTC, is a proges ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow MD's advice: Your GYN MD must have determined from examination or other concerns that the ultrasound may provide some elucidation to your withdrawal bleeding. So f ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Should help: If your bleeding was from Nexplanon then oral contraceptives should help. If it does not help then an evaluation by an Obgyn will be needed to investi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month