U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 24-year-old female asked:

hi felt popping sensation in back of head , is that sinus related? have rhinitis..being treated for it. hard to tell because i have anxiety too lol

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Anxiety: I understand your concern. I commend you for your concern for Health. Since you are receiving treatment for Rhinitis, see your Physician for follow up and discuss your concern about sinus problem. It is likely that “Popping sensation in the back of head” is not sinus related, and is due to Anxiety. Do Breathing and Music, Relaxation, Yoga, Meditation. See a Psychiatrist for Therapy for Anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
