U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A female asked:

had an iui & dr said to do a urine pt in 2-3 weeks.took pt @ the end of 2 wks & it was neg. should i test again after 3 wks or stop progest.supp now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Repeat test: It would be prudent to repeat the test at three weeks and if it is still negative, redo the test 4-5 days later. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. Practice safe sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

CA
A female asked:

Had an IUI & dr said to do a urine PT in 2-3 weeks.Took PT @ the end of 2 wks & it was neg. Test again after 3 wks? or stop progest.suppositories now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Depends: depends on whether you got a urine test that turns positive at 15miu or 25 miu. The later would take longer to turn positive Honestly, in my own IUI patients, I would have them do a serum (blood) pregnancy test at 14 days post IUI. Serum is positive at a level of 5 and you don't get false positives like you can with urine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 13, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
