U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Zimbabwe
A male asked:

In an ectopic pregnancy surgery treatment, is there any possibility that the baby (fetus) will try to breathe on its own, when it's being removed?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 44 years experience
No: Rarely ectopic pregnancy will go that far if it was missed for any reason the location on the tube will make it rupture and that cause severe pain and bleeding that could be lethal . If it was discovered early they usually try medication to aborted if not successful they go for surgery . In my opinion they never grow enough to be a live fetus that able to take s breath
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Not unless you're 6m: Not unless you're 6 months pregnant. Baby fetuses can't naturally breathe before then (they're not developed enough yet), no matter what movements their tiny muscles do.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Zimbabwe
A member asked:

When a baby is removed during an ectopic pregnancy surgery treatment, does it try to breathe on its own?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Dahm
Obstetrics and Gynecology 61 years experience
Not mature: The baby( fetus) is not mature enough to breath at most ectopic pregnancies so you would not expect to appreciate breathing.
Last updated Oct 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
