A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how to get rid of nausea due to anxiety after stopping birth control pill and how long will it take to feel normal again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: If you are so anxious about becoming pregnant after stopping the pill, either get back on it or take something else to prevent pregnancy. If your diagnosis is correct, no anxiety, no nausea. Otherwise, I would suggest that your nausea is more likely because you are pregnant since stopping the pill. In that case, perhaps a pregnancy test is indicated.
Answered on Oct 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Neither. Zofran like: others, works within brain, not abdomen: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ondansetron. So called stomach-virus=rarely due to virus/other pathogens but in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eva Pickler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Common side effect: Nausea is a common side effect of birth control pills, especially when you first start them. It resolves in most cases. If not, you may need a diffe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Daniel Beukes
Specializes in
Pregnant or not?: Exclude cause of nausea, for effective relief, cyclicine suppostitory if no allergies, it causes sleepiness though, Other option is injetion, needs 2 ... Read More
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Celexa (citalopram): Celexa (citalopram) can cause nausea as a side effect, and anxiety can also. If you've been on calexa for 4 months and the nausea has not dissipated, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month