A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take acetaminophen after i have taking amoxicillin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes.: No problem, unless you liver disease or are on some blood thinners or other meds (like some seizure meds) that interact with Acetaminophen. DO NOT exceed the dosage on the bottle. It can cause liver damage.
Answered on Mar 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steve Choi
21 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Panadol (acetaminophen) (paracetamol) can be taken with these antibiotics.
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not recommended: The hydrocodone/acetaminophen 5-325 mg daily dose is one tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed for pain. Alternate with NSAIDs or Tylenol. Ask your doct ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes: however your total 24 hour intake of Tylenol (acetaminophen) should not exceed 4 grams.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Sidman
39 years experience Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It is ok: It is ok to take Amoxicillin and tylenol (acetaminophen) in normal doses.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month