U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

hi. can drinking alcohol around 48-72 hrs before a blood test show low white blood count only by 0.5. thanks. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Are you asking...: ...whether your blood count dropped by 0.5, or that your total white count is 0.5 (a much more serious issue)? Also, alcohol can affect bone marrow function--how much have you been drinking to warrant your question?
Dr. Frank Kuitems
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
No: A significantly low white count would not be expected a day or two after drinking alcohol. Prolonged heavy drinking for years can cause an effect on the bone marrow and lower the white count.is significantly low white count needs a evaluation by hematologist a blood specialist


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A member asked:

Will alcohol consumption prior to pregnancy have an impact on the baby?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not usually: Alcohol use before pregnancy will only affect the pregnancy if your use was heavy enough to impact your liver. Alcohol only stays in your system for 24-36 hours. Alcohol use during pregnancy can affect the baby's brain and is not reversible.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Will the baby have higher than normal blood pressure from my high salt diet?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Try to avoid a high salt diet though.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
