A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sacral herpes - just as contagious ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
YES: If the person takes 1 valacyclovir or acyclovir a day she will be less cantagious but not complete protection. This med can also be used at onset of any attack to make it less severe. Herpes virus will be present on the skin sometimes when there are no symptoms.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Very: Herpes virus can be shed even when person is asymptomatic, and can occur with very close contact. See: http://stdtesting.Com/how-many-people-have-her ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Herpes: Herpes is caught skin to skin. One does not gave to have a herpes sore to be contagious. There is viral shedding at the site infection occurred.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: Never not communicable.
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Osman Farooq
20 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Yes: Patients with herpes meningitis should be under contact precautions, as it can be spread like the flu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month