A female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take piriton and fexofenadine together for severe urticaria?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Not recommended: Piriton (chlorpheramine) and fexofenadine are both antihistamines so taking both would not really help you. Taking both would effectively increase the side effects of antihistamines, in this case drowsiness/ sedation, constipation, mucosal dryness, and mood irritability. Please see a healthcare provider to help with your urticaria problem.
Answered on Dec 29, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Steven
29 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
Yes, it's OK: Most of the time, there is little more to do if hives can be controlled by otc antihistamines. If you need to take antihistamines for more than a mont ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
High dose: This dose sounds high. Check with your pharmacist who has access to all the information about this medication.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Space them out. Take Allegra (fexofenadine) in the morning and take zyrtec and montelukast before bedtime.
4
4 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
True: Blood tests won't be affected with the drugs you are on, only skin allergy tests would be, goodluck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month