A member asked:

I'm on prozac (fluoxetine) 20mg, it lowers my blood pressure and seems to rebound after 12-hours. do i need a medicine to lower my b/p? thanks doctor

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Patricia Foster answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Prozac (fluoxetine) and BP: Prozac (fluoxetine) is not a blood pressure med. Glad it seems to be helping, probably indirectly if your anxiety is less. But you need to see pcp for proper BP eval and treatment. Good you asked for help here. Take care.

Answered 4/28/2016

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can Prozac (fluoxetine) make your blood pressure go low?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...