A male asked:
Disclaimer

my son is 7 years old. his penis size is 1 to 1.5 cm and at the end i notice little fat pad. is it a concern.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Fat pad: Fat pad is the key word. Often the length of the penis is disguised by some baby fat in the area. Don't worry. You will want to bring this up for discussion with your pediatrician at his next checkup.
Answered on Sep 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
30 years experience Pediatrics
Nothing necessary! : Relax, your son will be fine. Have your pediatrician monitor the time puberty evolves. This will be the time his penis will grow. Remember, some boy ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience Pediatrics
Normal: looks small due to fat. will be normal size when become adolescent. Also, please check with a pediatrician in Jordan
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
30 years experience Family Medicine
Normal size: Your penis size is average, which is just right for your age. Don't get fixated on size. Take Care!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month