A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 33 in usa and have a mild sub coronal distal hypospadias that for was not repaired when i was a babe. could this cause problems for me later?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Fletcher Derrick
63 years experience Urology
You should be fine: In my practice, I have seen dozens of this type defect and most men have normal excellent sex and have no trouble fathering children.
Answered on Sep 10, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Problem is unlikely: Should not be problem unless penis is significantly curved (chordee). There is mild risk of urethritis following unprotected sex as vaginal mucus can enter hypospadias urethral opening (meatus) if enlarged. Thus advice to urinate after unprotected sex. This is also good advice for women to reduce risk of urinary infection after intercourse
Answered on Jan 30, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unlikely: Penis may feel somewhat uneven after hypospadias repair from skin flaps used to construct or reconstruct the urethra. Some repairs involve dorsally pl ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Create normal penis: We try to repair in single stage, unless very severe with urinary opening at the scrotum & 2 stage repair is performed. Penis is straightened & urinar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Normal penis: Straight penis with erection. Urinary opening on the glans, as close to tip as possible. Satisfactory, single urinary stream which can be aimed and wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Normal function: This means ability to urinate with a single, straight, forceful stream whilst standing, that you are able to function normally with respect to sex. Th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month