U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 20-year-old male asked:

Would echo diagnose arrhythmogenic right ventricular dysphasia? does brugada syndrome always show up on ecg?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sean O'Rourke
Cardiology 29 years experience
Echo and ekg are limited in their sensitivity: echocardiogram can diagnose arvd put can also miss this condition a cardiac MRI is considered to be superior in diagnosis of this condition As there is "no gold standard" in diagnosis of brugada it is unknown how sensitive the EKG is for this condition and EKG is not always "classic" for diagnosing this condition but EKG findings can be more certain of this condition after giving procan
Dr. Anita Prakash
Cardiology 29 years experience
No: Arrhythmogenic RV dsyplasia is best diagnosed by cardiac MRI. Brugada syndrome has a pathognomonic sign on ECG..."hump-backed" ST changes. But it is possible if ECG leads are not placed correctly that it would be more or less pronounced. See an electrophysiologist (subspecialist of Cardiology) if you have a MD entertaining these diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
