A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

on kelnor 1/35 birth control. intentionally skipped period last month. started placebo week this month but did not get a period? from skipping? preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
If you skip: If you skipped the last week of pills and immediately started the next pack then you will not get a period. The withdrawal from hormones during the last week of the pack is what triggers the menstrual cycle. If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy.
Answered on Apr 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Hormones or birth control pills can cause irregular periods and spotting.anytime Periods are irregular I recommend you check pregnancy test to make su ... Read More
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO: Taking Plan B twice and also birth control pills should help you to avoid being pregnant. It depends on how many birth control pills you have missed. ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Russo
14 years experience General Practice
Yes you can: If you miss 2 or more daily pills during a cycle you should either abstain from sex or use a back-up method of contraception (like a condom). Each typ ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control pills: Birth control pills are very effective when taken once per day as directed. If you were doing this and then you had sex then you were protected agains ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month