A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 16 days post ovulation. i took a pregnancy test this morning and it was negative. i have no pms sysmptoms like i normally would before a period. the only symptoms i have had this month were for 5 days after ovulation. severe bloating, cramping, dizzi

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
After missed period: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG to produce a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may be done a day after a missed period. Home pregnancy tests should be done 4-5 days after the missed period. If the result is negative repeat the test in 4-5 days. Use first morning urine and follow instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex.
Answered on Sep 2, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Derman
32 years experience Fertility Medicine
not PMS: It is difficult to say and should be evaluated by your gynecologist since there is the potential for serious problems. You do not have pms. The sympto ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Bassam Amawi
48 years experience Psychiatry
Possible: Most important have u had unprotected sex during u ovulation period?
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
56 years experience Psychiatry
Please see your Gyn: This doc is concerned. Many possibilities at this age. Let's agree you will call tomorrow. If you use a clinic rather than a gynecologist, fine. Ca ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month