A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

10 week pregnant,ate fish then meat and at night had muscle headache because of hard stomach and diarrhea for one day,then it gone,did it hurt fetus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Most cases of gastroenteritis resolve within a day or two and don't typically cause issues for the baby.
Answered on Sep 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Please call your OB to discuss as your OB knows you, could be a viral infection and common to get nausea, ht burn at the end which there are otc meds ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myrtle Oates
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy Maybe.: The first question to answer was "when was your last menstrual period"? If you have not missed a menstrual period then this goes farther down on the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
? Dehydration: You may be dehydrated and that can explain some of the symptoms. Drink plenty of water and juice so that your urine is mostly colorless. If that does ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes but????: This is only happening in the evenings. Are you at work during the day? Could something in your environment be causing this? Is it something you are c ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month